|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
UPDATED as of 2020: 1. The Tree of Life (Malick 2011) 2. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson 2012) 3. Inside Llewyn Davis (the Coens 2013) 4. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson 2012) 5. The Great Beauty (Sorrentino 2013) 6. Inception (Nolan 2010) 7. La La Land (Chazelle 2016) 8. Winter Sleep (Ceylan 2014) 9. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson 2017) 10. Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 11. The Irishman (Scorsese 2019) 11. Roma (Cuaron 2018) 13. Frances Ha (Baumbach 2012) 14. The Descendants (Payne 2011) 15. Joy (David O. Russell 2015) 16. Paterson (Jarmusch 2016) 17. Damsels in Distress (Stillman 2011) 18. Shutter Island (Scorsese 2010) 19. The Past (Farhadi 2013) 20. Mood Indigo (Gondry 2013) 21. Low Down (Preiss 2014) 22. The Artist (Hazanavicius 2011) 23. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan 2011) 24. Silence (Scorsese 2016) 25. The Great Gatsby (Luhrmann 2013) 26. Song to Song (Malick 2017) 27. Whiplash (Chazelle 2014) also: Aloha, Argo, Baby Driver, Bad Times at the El Royale, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, The Best Offer, The Better Angels, The Big Year, Birdman, Biutiful, Blade Runner 2049, Blue Valentine, Brooklyn, Burning, Cemetery of Splendor, Certain Women, Chasing Mavericks, Cold War, Date Night, Devil, Dunkirk, Every Thing Will Be Fine, Everybody Knows, Everything Must Go, Ex Machina, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Footnote, Foxcatcher, The Gambler, The Ghost Writer, Glass, Gone Girl, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Greenberg, Hail, Caesar!, A Hidden Life, Hugo, The Hunt (2012), Inherent Vice, Into the Woods, Isle of Dogs, Knight of Cups, Les Miserables, The Light Between Oceans, Lion, Love & Friendship, Lucky Them, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Marriage Story, Microbe et Gasolin, Midsommar, Mississippi Grind, Moneyball, Mountains May Depart, Nebraska, Neighboring Sounds, Never Let Me Go, Patriots Day, Phoenix, The Place Beyond the Pines, Queen and Country, Right Now Wrong Then, The Salesman, A Separation, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, She’s Funny That Way, Silver Linings Playbook, The Social Network, Somewhere, Split, The Square, Take This Waltz, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, To the Wonder, Trollhunter, True Grit, Umimachi Diary, Under the Silver Lake, The Walk, War Horse, The Way Back, The Way Way Back, We Bought a Zoo, The Wild Pear Tree, Wild Tales, The Woman in the Fifth, Wonderstruck, Work Without Author
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Can't name a movie released in 2014 that could beat one of these aforementioned movies from previous years. There's of course a hell of a catch-up in the air, but to me 2014 looks like a very bland cinematic year even on the auteuristic front... I know what you mean, Angelillo. 2014 had several "very good" films for me (Better Angels, Inherent Vice, Budapest, A Most Violent Year, Low Down, etc.), but no 5 out of 5 stars "grand slam" classics. Of course some of these movies I've only seen recently, so I haven't fully digested them yet for full appraisal. (I think I'll be wrestling with Inherent Vice for quite a while!)
|
|
|
|
|
2010 to 2014... 2010... (struggling to remember) 2011... Tree of Life, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Intouchables 2012... Rust and Bone, Anna Karenina, Moonrise Kingdom perhaps 2013... Upstream Color, Gravity, Le Passe, Beyond the Hills, Before Midnight, Frances Ha, Gatsby 2014... Locke, Force Majeure, Grand Budapest, Birdman, The Great Beauty, Under the Skin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE GREAT GATSBY is the best so far followed by: DARK KNIGHT RISES SHUTTER ISLAND HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON WAR HORSE THE SOCIAL NETWORK THE FIRST AVENGER GODZILLA
|
|
|
|
|
Thor: I wish I could read your notations! franz conrad: I'm glad you mentioned Upstream Color and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - two absorbing films that refreshingly challenge the intellect. Angelillo: I'll be interested to read what you have to say about IV. Mr. Marshall: I like all of your choices except for Dragon and Godzilla, which don't look like my kind of thing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The first half of the 2010s are over. Which movies are your choices for the top of the pile? I believe that the entries on my top 12 will stand the test of time for me: 3. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Mark, I am genuinely interested in why you admire this film. For me, it was a failure in every regard. This was especially disappointing since the SUBJECT MATTER. i.e the early 60's folk scene, is of great interest. bruce
|
|
|
|
|
Some of the best of them have been TV movies, like Top of the Lake....i]. JOan Hue & yours truly respectfully disagaree
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Mark, I am genuinely interested in why you admire this film. For me, it was a failure in every regard. This was especially disappointing since the SUBJECT MATTER. i.e the early 60's folk scene, is of great interest. bruce Bruce, The early 1960s folk scene is of interest to me as well, but I think it's best to view ILD as a character study of an irascible soul who happens to be part of that scene - rather than wanting ILD to be an ideal portrait of that milieu. The Coens are close to perfection as writers/directors for me (okay, I admit we could easily survive without their remake of The Ladykillers), and ILD is holding up as one of their best. I admire the subtle way that the cat (or should that be cats plural?) stands for Llewyn's indecisiveness when it comes to his responsibilities (especially with the subject of unborn and/or existing children). Oscar Isaac is terrific in the lead, and now that he's a leading star I'm excited at what he'll be doing after A Most Violent Year and The Force Awakens. It's difficult to pinpoint exactly why one dearly loves a certain movie. I do know that I've seen ILD a few times now, and I find its deadpan humor very amusing, the choice of songs evocative, and its portrait of an irritating, witty, yet ultimately confused man with no direction or good sense to be quite moving. Mark
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE GREAT GATSBY is the best so far followed by: DARK KNIGHT RISES SHUTTER ISLAND HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON WAR HORSE THE SOCIAL NETWORK THE FIRST AVENGER GODZILLA Some new additions updated thru 2015: HATEFUL 8 CAROL THE WIND RISES A MOST WANTED MAN INSIDE OUT THE WRECKING CREW (doc) bruce
|
|
|
|
|
My additions include: Brooklyn, Hail, Caesar!, Joy, Knight of Cups, Mood Indigo, Phoenix, Somewhere, and The Way, Way Back.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|