|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Greatest Showman 1.5/10 Yikes! I haven't seen the film but it at least deserves a 7 out of 10 because Zendaya is so f'ing hot. Xebec is right. Despite Zendaya's hotness, this movie is atrocious in so many ways.
|
|
|
|
|
The Senator (2017) - 4/10 Drama about Ted Kennedy and the Chappaquiddick incident in 1969. Fairly dull uninspiring fare. Another one????!!!###
|
|
|
|
|
Shape of water. Premise ok but too dull and got sillier n sillier. 6 out of 10. And this beat out DUNKIRK for best picture. Shame [ding ding] Shame![ ding a ling]
|
|
|
|
|
Well, they never asked me. I wouldve told em straight.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 3, 2019 - 4:28 PM
|
|
|
By: |
MusicMad
(Member)
|
I rate films generally lower than many others (based on reviews/grades I've read) ... so any reader of the following may wish to add 1 or 2 to the ratings just to normalise. For me, the benchmark is 5/10 meaning the film is good enough for me to want to view again ... but I do break my own guidline ... e.g. with the first entry! I don't watch that many films these days but have, just recently, caught up with a few. I haven't been to the cinema since Skyfall (2012) destroyed my faith in the JB007 franchise and films generally ... but, yes, I do still watch the odd one or two. When DVDs emerged I bought so many that I struggled to find storage space ... now I have gaps on the shelves. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 4/10 ... I've just re-watched this (over three or four evenings) and doubled my rating. It's stupid, OTT, nonsensical ... but, taken in the right vein (i.e. that it is stupid, etc.) it is good fun. I particularly liked both Jeremy Renner and Rebecca Ferguson but the surprise to me was how much I enjoyed Simon Pegg's performance ... normally I can't stand him! The music score was good fun, too, and I might be tempted to get a copy. Jason Bourne (2016) 4/10 ... after the awful The Bourne Legacy (2012) ... which I tried to watch a second time but couldn't stay awake ... I had hoped that this latest (last?) Bourne thriller would be good. Given the script couldn't even give the bad guy (the Asset) a name indicates how poor the characterisations are. In the car chase which destroys Las Vegas I wished I was watching Con Air (1997) which was more fun. Again, I may watch this one a second time, contrary to my self-imposed rating scheme, but it's certainly stopped me buying the 5 film BluRay box-set. Score consisted of the same beat played endlessly ... Sahara (2005) 1/10 ... I'd bought the DVD ... and thrown it out but as I couldn't remember the film decided to give it a second viewing. I'm not sure whether it was too much booze, a bad prawn ... or this film ... but was I unwell! Atrociously bad ... I'd like to forget the film completely but I'm frightened I might decide to watch it again trying to recall what it was like. I did like William H. Macy in his few scenes and Penélope Cruz helped pass the time but if I never see another Matthew McConaughey film I won't feel I've missed out. A weak/awful film score contributed to my rating. When the Whales Came (1989) 3/10 ... I so wanted to like this film but by its end I thought so what ... is that it? Good intentions, nice acting by the two kids and some well-known English thespians ... a lovely score (especially with the soprano) but ... nothing of substance. Penny Gold (1973) 2/10 ... somehow this had passed me by despite me liking Francesca Annis. a host of well-known English actors, a lot of driving around and scenes of Windsor ... and a convoluted story which didn't need 87 minutes. Oh and a weak score by John Scott (who has such a good following on this forum) ... combining the main/end title theme with an ambulance siren and some awful 70s pop-style songs. I won't be seeking this score to buy. Man in the Middle a.k.a. The Winston Affair (1964) 6/10 ... it's not a great film but it is engrossing and it tells a story without gimics and keeps you wondering (not guessing because the age/style of the film leads you to know the outcome) how Robert Mitchum's character is going to beat the system. In many ways it's a fore-runner to A Few Good Men (1992), a film I do like a lot ... John Barry's score adds to this earlier film's enjoyment ... but that's no surprise. Mitch
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 4, 2019 - 4:25 PM
|
|
|
By: |
MusicMad
(Member)
|
I've just watched Duffy (1968) 2/10 starring James Coburn, James Mason, James Fox and Susannah York ... plus a few well-known British character actors. I can't recall ever having heard of the film which was why I decided to give it a try. And a try it is ... I almost gave up several times but kept watching just to see how the story would develop. My better-half guessed the plot-line before departing ... at about the 1/3 mark. It's a very colourful caper movie supposedly set mainly in Tangier and the Mediterranean but actually filmed in Almería, Andalucía. And it's supposed to be a comedy but that's far too strong a word for the few smiles it raised during its overlong running time. Certainly Coburn was wasted, Mason looked embarrassed at the romantic ending (but was otherwise good) and Ms. York looked lovely. A very uneven script, trying to be late 60s trendy and consequently so out of date. And an atrociously bad score by Ernie Freeman ... dreadful! However, the film's setting reminded me of another 60's movie I watched recently: The Running Man (1963) 5/10 starring Laurence Harvey, Lee Remick & Alan Bates. Set mostly in and around Malaga this is another colourful crime adventure which, although slow, was engrossing and excellently played by its leads (though Harvey, as usual, was a little too much and does make you feel uneasy). I was surprised at the twist ending re: one character's role ... and the ending was, for me, a let-down losing the film a mark in my rating. But watch it for the wonderful scenery, glorious colours and lovely acting ... and Lee Remick has never looked lovelier! An enjoyable, but very dated (i.e. 1950s'), score by William Alwyn (I think it was his last), though the Main title music is by Ron Grainer. Mitch
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 5, 2019 - 8:22 AM
|
|
|
By: |
jackfu
(Member)
|
Battleground 1949 - 9/10 I try to catch this one each time it's on (TCM). It's not the typical (for then) gung-ho type film. Characters are scared, sometimes cynical and have a gallows-type humor streak, but are willing to do what must be done facing almost impossible odds. After their last battle when they're resting and Sgt. Kinnie orders them to their feet, their faces tell the story - "Here we go again!". BUT, he then orders "About face!" - meaning they're headed to the rear for some R & R - it gets me every time! The Cadence Call (Jody) bears that same cynical humor in the dialogue. You had a good home but you left / You're right You had a good home but you left / You're right Jody was there when you left / You're right Your baby was there when you left / You're right Sound off! / 1,2 Sound off! / 3,4 Cadence count! / 1,2,3,4,1,2 ... 3,4! You ain't got nothin' to worry about / He'll keep her happy until I get out And you won't get home til the end of the war / In nineteen hundred and seventy four Sound off! / 1,2 Sound off! / 3,4 Cadence count! / 1,2,3,4,1,2 ... 3,4!
|
|
|
|
|
|
I like Battleground, jackfu. I reviewed it somewhere in this thread about 6 months /a year ago i think. I dont think i gave it a 9 but it was an impressive film.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Magnificent 7 (2016) Denzel washington. 7.8 out of 10. As a stand alone western, it wasnt too bad. The seven characters were at least noticeably different. Good action although the cutting was ridiculously fast and too quick for the eye to follow. It bore almost zero relation to The Magnificent Seven so wouldve been better to have retitled it something else. Although the best bit? The cover version of Bernstein's famous theme over the end credits!!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|