Drama Braveheart (James Horner) Crimson Tide (Hans Zimmer) Cutthroat Island (John Debney) First Knight (Jerry Goldsmith) Murder in the First (Christopher Young)
Comedy / Musical / Adapted) The American President (Marc Shaiman) Casper (James Horner) Pocahontas (Alan Menken) Toy Story (Randy Newman) Unstrung Heroes (Thomas Newman)
Song: "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" (Don Juan DeMarco, Michael Kamen et al.)
TV: Star Trek - Voyager: Heroes and Demons (Dennis McCarthy)
If whittled down to five...just take the Drama category!
Methinks you're taking people whose comments aren't serious too seriously.
Given that he posted pretty much the same message in response to my 1994 list, I'm forced to wonder who's in the wrong here.
What are you talking about? It's OUTRAGEOUS that you post 10 picks in a 5-limit option! It's so outrageous that the walls of Jericho are crumbling under the moral outrage afflicted upon this society. Oh, the humanity....
How can this thread have gotten so far without any mention of DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS ? A very very good film, well catered-for in the music department by Elmer Bernstein.
After reading all these posts, I've realized that 1995 was not only a great year in film music but was in fact the year I started to really get into it. I was coming up with my list and could only come up with four that made sense to me but the fifth seemed interchangeable with all the other great scores out there, and then I saw Christian's mention of the Star Trek: Voyager theme and realized that was not just my fifth choice but my absolute first. Yes, it's just a theme and not an actual score but the first time I heard those glorious French horns on TV, I went from a kid with a casual interest in John Williams and Danny Elfman to a complete soundtrack enthusiast. It was a huge moment, the first time I got goosebumps from hearing orchestral music. Ahh, those halcyon days...
So my list would be:
1. Star Trek: Voyager 2. Apollo 13 3. Crimson Tide 4. First Knight 5. Batman Forever
I liked Nixon the best. Also Braveheart was really good but the way it was made to underline Gibson's approach to men and women sparked questionableness to me. It was what the film was though. The way the tempo just sped up to denote rising action seemed lazy to me. Apollo 13 seemed better the farther away the cheesy movie receded. I really like Horner though. First Knight, Congo, Powder, that was a time when Goldsmith seemed lacking inspiration to me, or trying too hard to load sentiment when it wasn't the right moment.
Honorable Mentions: Across The Sea of Time (Barry) Billy Madison (Edelman) The Cure (Grusin) Dead Presidents (Elfman) Don Juan DeMarco (Kamen) First Knight (Goldsmith) Heat (Goldenthal/Moby/Gerrard/Brook/others) Nixon (Williams) The Scarlet Letter (Bernstein) Sudden Death (Debney) Toy Story (R. Newman) Waterworld (Howard)
Braveheart – James Horner – the winner First Knight – Jerry Goldsmith Il Postino – Luis E. Bacalov The Scarlett Letter – Johh Barry A Walk In The Clouds – Maurice Jarre
special mentions: Apollo 13 – James Horner Casper – James Horner Congo – Jerry Goldsmith Crimson Tide – Hans Zimmer Cry The Beloved Country – John Barry Dolores Clayborne – Danny Elfman Don Juan DeMarco – Michael Kamen Fluke – Carlo Siliotto Judge Dredd – Alan Silvestri Mr.Holland’s Opus – Michael Kamen Murder In The First – Christopher Young Nixon – John Williams Pocahontas – Alan Menken Powder – Jerry Goldsmith Restoration – James Newton Howard Rob Roy – Carter Burwell Sabrina – John Williams Sense And Sensibility – Patrick Doyle Seven – Howard Shore Species – Christopher Young The American President – Marc Shaiman The Bridges Of Madison County – Lennie Niehaus The Quick And The Dead – Alan Silvestri Toy Story – Randy Newman Two Bits – Carter Burwell Waterworld – James Newton Howard While You Are Sleeping – Randy Edelman