|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another great year in which it's essentially a 10-way tie for the #1 spot: 1. Breaking Away (Yates) 2. Stalker (Tarkovsky) 3. All That Jazz (Fosse) 4. Apocalypse Now (Coppola) 5. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder) 5. The Onion Field (Becker) 7. Manhattan (Allen) 8. Christ Stopped at Eboli (Rosi) 9. The Black Stallion (Ballard) 10. Luna (Bertolucci) also good: Wise Blood, My Brilliant Career, A Little Romance, Love on the Run, Don Giovanni, Woyzeck, Nosferatu, The Third Generation, Time After Time, Kramer vs. Kramer, Escape from Alcatraz, Dracula, Murder by Decree, Rich Kids, And Justice for All, 1941, Being There, The Great Santini, Tess, Meetings With Remarkable Men, Moonraker, The Frisco Kid, Chapter Two, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, "10," The Seduction of Joe Tynan. still need to see: Quintet, A Perfect Couple, Real Life, Last Embrace, Saint Jack, Agatha, Starting Over, Cuba. What are your favorites of '79?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
!. THE BLACK STALLION 3. Escape From Alcatraz 6. Apocalypse Now ANOTHER great YEAR! BRUCE
|
|
|
|
|
Another great year in which it's essentially a 10-way tie for the #1 spot: 2. Stalker (Tarkovsky) What are your favorites of '79? yOU HAD A REALLY GOOD LIST then you had to ruin it with STINKER bruce
|
|
|
|
|
10# - MOONRAKER - 6/10 Oh. c'mon! bruce
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|